THE future of athletics in Peeblesshire is bright - almost as bright as the sun that shone over Whitestone Park on Wednesday evening for the annual County Sports.
Hundreds of budding stars of the track lined up for an impressive evening's racing in front of packed public areas.
And the banks around Whitestone Park have rarely looked so busy with mums, dads and grandparents all cheering on their up-and-coming sprinters.
And yet again the organisation of the Peeblesshire Schools’ Athletics Association volunteers made sure the racing went like clockwork.
Secretary Lesley Ireland told us: "It was an incredibly busy evening with an amazing number of children taking part in races and representing their schools.
"There certainly seemed to be a picnic/party atmosphere early on with parents setting up blankets on the hillside from where they watched the races.
"The Peeblesshire Schools’ Athletics Association is grateful for the help of all teachers who acted as officials and judges."
Recently retired teacher Meg Cornwall was given the honour of presenting the medals to the athletes who broke the tape.
2018 County Sports Results
50 metres
Girls P1
1. Beth Johnson, Kingsland
2. Eriska Drysdale, West Linton
3. Iona Hutchison, Broughton
Boys P1
1. Findlay Wyllie, Newlands
2. Finn Campbell, St Ronan's
3. Robin Hammond, Kingsland
Girls P2
1. Madison Smith, Kingsland
2. Summer Noble, Halyrude
3. Sadie Ackerman, Kingsland
Boys P2
1. Struan Wood, Broughton
2. Robbie Turner, St Ronan's
3 Harry Aitken, St Ronan's
300 metres
Girls P7
Peebles Ex Servicemen’s Cup
1. Jess Colledge, Priorsford
2. Katie Mackay, St Ronan's
3. Annie Newton, Halyrude
Boys P7
Northern Rock Building Society Cup
1. Louis Whyte, Kingsland
2. Ross Wolfenden, West Linton
3. Ben Allan, Priorsford
75 metres
Girls P3
1. Eliana Herd, Kingsland
2. Nina McDowell, Priorsford
3. Mirren Brown, Priorsford
Boys P3
1. Calum Peebles, Eddleston
2. David Harburn, West Linton
3. Johnny Birks, St Ronan's
Girls P 4
1. Rana Estephan, Kingsland
2. Elise Peebles, Kingsland
3. Isla Ritchie, Newlands
Boys P4
1. Joah Hilton, Priorsford
2. Ben Rainey, Priorsford
3. Jack Campbell, West Linton
Girls P5
Jubilee Trophy
1. Leigha Houton, Priorsford
2. Tiegan Gibb, St Ronan's
3. Ava Girdler, West Linton
Boys P5
Jubilee Trophy
1. Andrew Black, Priorsford
2. Liam Irvine, St Ronan's
3. Louis Kirkpatrick, Kingsland
100 metres
Girls P6
PSAA Cup
1. Eve Rathie, St Ronan's
2. Zahara Smith, Kingsland
3. Molly Nethercott, Priorsford
Boys P6
A & A Caldwell Cup
1. Josh Landers, St Ronan's
2. Aaron Glendinning, St Ronan's
3 Rory McHaffie, West Linton
Girls P7
Shiphorn Quarry Cup
1. Hannah Begg, West Linton
2. Jess Colledge, Priorsford
3. Erin Blacklaw, Priorsford
Boys P7
Shiphorn Quarry Cup
1. Callum Burnett- Godfree, Priorsford
2. Louis Whyte, Kingsland
3. Ben Allan,
Mixed Inter-School Relay
Small Schools P4/5
Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Cup
1. Broughton
2. Newlands
3. Eddleston
Mixed Inter-School Relay P5
Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Cup
1. St Ronan's
2. Priorsford
3. Kingsland
Inter- School Relay
Girls in Small Schools
Bill Moffat Trophy
1. Halyrude
2. Newlands
3. Broughton
Inter- School Relay
Boys in Small Schools
Bill Moffat Trophy
1. Newlands
2. Broughton
3. Halyrude
Inter-School Relay
Girls P6
Dunfermline Building Society Cup
1.St Ronan's
2. Kingsland
3. Priorsford
Inter-School Relay
Boys P6
Ramsay Smith’s Coronation Cup
1. St Ronan's
2. Priorsford
3. kingsland
Inter-School Relay –
Girls P7
Horsburgh Memorial Quaich
1. Priorsford
2. Kingsland
3. West Linton
Inter-School Relay –
Boys P7
Susan Ridley Quaich
1. Priorsford
2. St Ronan's
3. Kingsland
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here