THE results for this year's Peebles in Bloom competition have been announced.
And yet again the judging panel have been blown away by the standard of entries from across the town.
Peebles Community Council hosted last week's presentation evening with Alastair Dodds, Dean of Peebles Guildry, presenting the prizes.
Members of the town's Community Council took to the streets at the end of July to nominate gardens into the various sections.
They also presented Drew Fraser with a Lifetime Achievement Award for his continued service on many organisations within the town as well as continuing to find time to create his beautiful garden displays at Lyndene in Damdale.
Once lists of nominations were drawn up it was down to the judging panel, which consisted of Thomas Gifford from Dawyck Botanical Gardens, horticultural sculptor Val Ferguson, Haystoun head gardener Eric Gilmore, his assistant Colin Dodds, and Rona Dodds from Whitmuir Organics.
Peebles in Bloom co-ordinator Alex Wilson told us: "Peebles in Bloom is not about competition.
"It’s a way for the Community Council, on behalf of the people of Peebles, to recognise the unsung work residents do in making Peebles a brighter place.
"The town is highly regarded for its gardens, flower beds and displays, which help Peebles maintain an excellent reputation."
Mr Wilson was assisted by Anne Snoddy in organising this year's Peebles in Bloom competition.
Following the prize-giving Mr Wilson thanked Caitlin Ramsay and Lee Marriot Dowding of the Community Council for their support, Pentland Plants for donating flowers, Garry Rennie for organising the presentation night quiz and auction, and to John Swanston for the use of his projector and PA system.
Small Gardens
Gold: 14 Cademuir Drive - Mr & Mrs A. Barnett
Silver: Flat 4 Craigerne House - Margaret Davidson
Bronze: 50 Elliots Park - Mr & Mrs A Thomson
Highly Commended: 16 Gladstone Place - Mr & Mrs D White
Commended: 29 Rose Park - W Rennie, 24 Rose Park - Jean Ross, 29 Rosetta Rd - Mr & Mrs Rennie, 28 Elliots Park - Mr & Mrs Naan, 4 Kirkland St - Mr & Mrs Davidson, 3 Weymss Place - Mr D. Poli, 4 Dovecot Road - Ms J.Barrand, 1 Dovecot Road - Mrs J. Little, 47 March St - J. Mackenzie, 7 Damcroft - Mr & Mrs De Martino , 24 Dukehaugh - Mr & Mrs C. Snoddy, 10 Dunwhinny Gardens - Mr & Mrs Swan, 33 Kingsway - Mrs F. Murray, 89 Whitehaugh Park - Mr & Mrs Hobbs.
Medium Gardens
Gold: 10 Violet Bank - Mrs M. Thomson
Silver: 1 Graham Street - Mr & Mrs S. Bradley
Silver: 31 Dukehaugh - Mr R. Cameron
Silver: 9 Whitehaugh Park - Ms M. Mills
Silver: 52 Elliots Park - Mr & Mrs R. Jones
Bronze: 9 Elliots Park - Mr & Mrs Smith
Bronze: 31 Crossland Crescent - Mr & Mrs H. Gilmore
Bronze: Ashburn, Greenside - Mr & Mrs G. Napier
Highly Commended: 61 Edderston Road - Mr & Mrs D. Clark
Commended: 16 Wemyss Place - Mr & Mrs R. Wilkinson, 19 March Street - Mr & Mrs Anderson, 12 Crossland Crescent - Mr & Mrs McDonald, 14 Crossland Crescent - Mr & Mrs J. Lamb, 11 Witchwood Crescent - Mr & Mrs J. Blacklaw, 43 Damcroft - S.Rogerson & J.Waldie, 88 Dalatho Crescent - Mr & Mrs McFarlane, 19 Kirkland Street - Ms P. Hodge.
Large Gardens
Gold: 9C Damdale - Mrs H. Pretswell
Silver: 22 Connor Ridge - Mr & Mrs Bain
Bronze: 59 Edderston Road - Mr & Mrs P. Fretwell
Highly Commended: Linen House, Tweed Green - Ms R. Hamilton, Bank House, Tweed Green - D.Espie & S. MacGregor
Commended: 64 Kingsland Square - Mr & Mrs J. Montgomery, Cabbage Hall, Tweed Green - Mrs J. Norris, 14 Southpark West - Mr & Mrs A. Wignall, 18 Southpark West - Mr & Mrs D. Fielding.
All Year Round Gardens
Gold: Amarda - Mr & Mrs Butler Cole
Silver: Windover, Craigerne Lane - Mr & Mrs D. McAllister
Bronze: Alderlea, Craigerne Lane - Mrs M. Arthur
Highly Commended: Hillside, Bonnington Road - Ms M. MacFarlane
Streets
Gold: 3,5,7 Montgomery Place
Gold: 2-9 Rose Park
Courtyard Garden
Gold: 8 Dean Park Mr & Mrs S. Ferguson
Business Displays
Gold: Peebles Golf Club
Silver: The Central Bar
Bronze: The Bridge Inn
Highly Commended: Moy Mackay Gallery
Commended: Carol’s Creations, The Green Tree, The County Inn, The Cross Keys Hotel
Community Gardens
Globe: The Glebe
Silver: Tweedgreen Secret Garden
Bronze: Peebles CAN Community Garden
Secret Gardens
Gold: Oakworth, Springhill Road - Mike Caven
Silver: Westbank, Frankscroft - Mrs J. Syme
Bronze: Amarda, Craigerne Lane - Mr & Mrs Butler Cole
Bronze: 12 Biggiesknowe - Mr R. Cornwall
Highly Commended: 1 Talisman Place - Mr & Mrs W. Brodie, Kerfield House, Innerleithen Road - Mrs Percy Robb, 33 Kingsway - Mrs F. Murray, 25 George Street - Mrs P. Hughes, 37 March Street - John Falla
Commended: 20A March Street - Gavin Thomson, 3 Montgomery Place - Mr & Mrs T. Buchan, Halyrude Court, Cross Road
Overall Winner
Mrs J. Hammond’s Secret Garden at 3 Crossland Crescent
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here