PEEBLES was awash with tartan on Saturday as the town hosted its annual Highland Games.
Competitors and spectators from across the country and beyond descended on Hay Lodge Park for a day of competition and fun.
This year's Chieftan, Andy Currie, led, what organisers believe to be, one of the largest ever parades from outside the Tontine Hotel.
And the crowds swelled even further once the traditional contests began in the park.
Chris Patterson, chairman of Peebles Highland Games, told us: "It was one of those days where in the evening we were all basking in the glory of a really successful day.
"We had glorious weather, large crowds, great competitions and so much more to keep everyone entertained.
"There were visitors from all over the world at the Games this year."
A total of 16 pipe bands from across Scotland competed in the various sections.
And 130 dancers took to the platform to compete for glory.
The ever-popular heavyweights provided plenty entertainment.
Although the standard of competition was higher than ever, with almost all of Scotland's leading heavies in attendance, nobody could match Daniel Carlin.
As well as the main showground competitions, there was haggis hurling, children's fairgground rides, a craft village, whisky and gin tasting and a beer tent.
Chris added: "We owe so much to all of the volunteers who make the Games what they are, the generous sponsors who support us, the competitors who come back year after year, and the people who came out to enjoy the Games with us."
PIPE BANDS
Grade N/JB & 4B:
1st (Peebles Hydro Trophy) - Camelon & District
2nd (Peebles Tourist Assoc Shield) - Burntisland and District
3rd (The Tweed Trophy) - People's Ford Boghall and Bathgate
4th (The Hay Lodge Trophy) - Peebles Ex Servicemen's
Grade N/JA & 4A:
1st (Bishop Veitch Memorial Trophy) - Camelon and District
2nd (Henry Ballantyne Trophy) - People's Ford Boghall and Bathgate
3rd (George Hall Memorial Shield) - Penicuik and District
4th (Whitestone Trophy) - Royal High
Grade 3
1st (James Inglis Salver) - Preston Lodge High School
2nd (Jimmy Gordon Memorial Shield) - Stockbridge
3rd (Peebles Ex-Servicemen's Club Shield) - People's Ford Boghall and Bathgate
4th (Crossburn Caravan Park Shield) - Denny and Dunipace Gleneagles
Grade 2
1st (5 Troop SAS Commando Cup) - Stockbridge
2nd (The Holland & Sherry Cup) - Preston Lodge High School
3rd (The Jim Hopkirk Trophy) - People's Ford Boghall and Bathgate
4th (Lowland Scottish Trophy) - Tweedvale
5th (Arthus B Simmons Memorial Trophy) - Stockbridge
Adult Drum Majors:
1st (Veitch's of Peebles Shield) - Gibb Fraser, Royal Burgh of Annan
2nd (George Baxter Trophy) - Michael Binder, Royal High Pipe Band
Juvenile Drum Majors:
1st (Watson Dalgleish Shield) - Becky Cox, Troon Blackrock
2nd (Alex Shield's Cup) - Beth Turner, Uddingston Strathclyde
HEAVIES
Heavy Championship: 1st Daniel Carlin (40 points), 2nd Neil Elliot (26.5 points), 3rd Pete Hart (26 points), 4th Willie Falconer (24.5 points), 5th Paul Dearie (24.5 points), 6th David Hart (16 points), 7th John Neill (11.5 points), 8th David Coltard (11 points).
Putting 16lb Shot: 1st Daniel Carlin (13.9 metres)
28lb Weight: 1st Daniel Carlin (18.05 metres)
Scots Hammer: 1st Daniel Carlin (35.93 metres)
56lb Weight: Daniel Carlin (14.3 feet)
Caber: Daniel Carlin (11.59, 12, 12)
The Peebles Stane: Daniel Carlin (9.66 metres)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here