FOR the first time since 2019 the showfield in Biggar was buzzing with excitement as the Biggar Show finally returned.
The annual event had been put on hold for the last two years due to the coronavirus pandemic, however, contestants, judges and visitors alike made the event's return worth the wait.
But on July 23, Biggar Showfield was once again packed with people enjoying the Show.
The day included motorcross jumping, sheep shearing, tractor spotting, dog show, highland dancing, Clydesdale stud cart watching, as well as an array of local food and drink stands showcasing some great local produce.
And the Champion of Champions was C Laird and R Sloan with their Holstein cow in milk.
Youngsters had great success at this year's show too with Jenna Johnstone of Boghouse Farm winning in the Young Handlers Class, six-year-old Kayla Miller, from Larbert, won a first in the Show Pony class with her pony Sunshine, and 10-year-old Ella from the Nicola Boyle School of Highland Dance who won the 10 years novice highland dancing competition.
Organisers of the Show shared on social media: "Thank you to everyone who came along and supported our Show!
"What a fantastic day!
"The Showfield was a hive of activity all day!
"We hope you all enjoyed yourselves!
"See you all next year – July 22nd 2023!"
Results:
Champion of Champions – Laird Blyth
Dairy Cattle
Class 1 Quey:
- 1 Lawrie Grangehall
- 2 Laird Blyth
- 3Lawrie Grangehall
Class 5 Cow in Milk:
- 1 Laird Blyth
- 2 Lawrie Grangehall
Class 6 Cow in Calf/Dry:
- 1 Lawrie Grangehall
- Champion - The Wintermuir Cup – C Laird & R Sloan
- Reserve Champion – Lawrie Grangehall
Jersey Cattle
Class 8 Quey, under one year old
- 1 – Laird Blyth
- 2 – Kingsbeck Ltd
Pure Charolais Cattle:
Class 11 Bull, any age
- 1 – J Wight Townfoot
- 2 – J Wight Townfoot
- 3 – C Wight Carwood
Class 12 Cow in Calf or with Calf at foot
- 1 – Forrest Hillend
Class 13 Eild Heifer
- 1 – C Wight Carwood
- 2 – C Wight Carwood
Class14 Calf Born after August 1, 2021
- 1 – C Wight Carwood
- Champion – Grayhouse Cup – Rosette presented by Scottish and Northern Charolais Breeders Association – J Wight Townfoot
- Reserve Champion – Forrest Hillend
Limousin Cattle:
Class 15 Bull
- 1 – Ian Nimmo Bogside
Class 17 Eild Heifer
- 1 – Ian Nimmo Bogside
Class 18 Calf Born after 1st August 2021
- 1 – Ian Nimmo Bogside
- Champion – Lawrie & Symington Trophy – Rosette donated by Scottish Limousin Club – Ian Nimmo Bogside
Belgian Blue Cattle:
Class 23. Bull, any age (class will be split if necessary)
- 1 – Ian McGarva Nether Abington
Class 25 Heifer in Calf or with Calf at foot
- 1 – D & L Watret Muirfield
Class 26 Eild Heifer
- 1 – Ian McGarva Nether Abington
- 2 – G Scott Gateside
- 3 – Comrie Stonebyres
Class 27 Calf born after 1st August 2021
- 1 – D & L Watret Muirfield
- Champion – Tait of Broachrigg Perpetual Rosebowl – Ian McGarva Netherr Abington
- Reserve Champion – Ian McGarva Nether Abington
Highland Cattle:
Class 29. Cow in Calf or in milk, born before 1st January 2018
- 1 – T Sloan, Hamilton Hall
- 2 – Glasgow City Council Pollok Park
- 3 – SR Hunter Barnhill
Class 30 Heifer, born in 2019
- 1 – A Prentice Westbank
- 2 – Glasgow City Council
Class 31 Heifer, born in 2020
- 1 – Hyslop Blacburn
Class 32 Heifer born in 2021
- 1 – Hyslop Blackburn
- 2 – T Sloan Hamilton Hall
Class 33 Calf, born after 1st August 2021. Not eligible in other classes
- 1 – T Sloan Hamilton Hall
- 2 – S Hunter Barnhill
- 3 – Glasgow City
- Champion – The Hyndford Plant Perpetual Cup & Rosette presented by The Highland Cattle Society – T Sloan, Hamilton Hall
- Reserve champion – G Hyslop Blackburn
Beef Cow with Calf:
- 1 – Laird Cambwell
Class 36 Cow with spring born bull calf
- 1 – Forrest Hillend
- 2 – Warnock Dreva
Class 37 Cow with spring born heifer calf
- 1 – Warnock Dreva
- 2 – Forrest Hillend
- 3 – I Minto Townhead
Class 40 Native Cow and Bull Calf
- 1 – K Reive, Knowhead
- Champion Cow with Calf at Foot -The Bruce Rosebowl – Forrest Hillend
- Reserve – Warnock Dreva
Group in Field:
Class 38 Group of 12 Cows and spring born calves
- 1 – Iain Minto Townhead
- 2 – J Warnock Dreva
Prime Cattle:
- Champion – Clydesmuir Perpetual Trophy – Lucy Clark
Any Other Breed:
Class 44 Bull
- 1 – L Wight & A Orr, Lawhead
Class 45 Cow or Heifer in Calf or Calf at Foot
- 1 – Livesey Broomhill
- 2 – S Hair, Cormiston Towers
Class 46 Eild Heifer
- 1 – K Dunlop Hillhead
- 2 – Beth Hill Woodend
Class 47 Calf born 1st August 2022
- 1 – K Dunlop Hillhead
- Champion – Ian Livesey Broomhill
- Reserve – A Orr & L Wight Lawhead
- Beef Cattle Champion – Ian Livesey Broomhill
HORSES
Clydesdale Breed:
Class 59 Foal
- 1 – A Jackson Covington Mill
- Perpetual Trophy – Presented by Allan & Agnes Jackson (Boat Stud) for Best Foal of Clydesdale Breed – A Jackson Covington Mill
Class 60 Yeld Mare, three years old and upwards
- 1 – J Sheridan
Class 61 Filly, two years old
- 1 – A Jackson Covington Mill
Class 62 Filly, one year old
- 1 – W Dunbar
- 2 – A Jackson Covington Mill
- 3 – A Johnstone Westtown
Class 63 Colt
- 1 – McMillan Family
- 2 – R Hamilton
Class 64 Gelding one year old and upwards
- 1 – S Greenshields Carstairs
- 2 – McMillan Family
- Champion – Animal of the Clydesdale Breed – Hugh Morrison Perpetual Challenge trophy – Dunbar
- Reserve – A Jackson Covington Mill
Class 66 Ridden Clydesdale
- 1 – S Greenshields Carstairs
- 2 – J Sheridan
Class 67 Stud Cart
- 1 – E Ramsay Millisle
- 2 – Edith Gunn Hawthorn
- 3 – A Craig Covington Mill
SHEEP
Registered Texel Sheep (M.V. Accredited Sheep only)
Class 120 Tup, two shear or over.
- 1 – Duthie
- 2– R Wood Kingledores
- 3 – G Gray Sunnycroft
Class 121 Shearling Tup
- 1 – G Gray Sunnycroft
- 2 – G Gray Sunnycroft
- 3 – J Wight & Sons, Midlock
Class 122 Tup Lamb
- 1 – G Gray Sunnycroft
- 2 – J Connell Wanton Walls
- 3 – G Gray Sunnycroft
Class 123 Pair Tup Lambs.
- 1 – R Laird Canbwell
Class 124 Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this year.
- 1 – Renwick Craig Douglas
- 2 – D Morrison Dalwyne
- 3 – R Cockburn 2 Hill of Errol
Class 125 Gimmer
- 1 – Clark North Garngour
- 2 – G Gray Sunnycroft
- 3 – McGregor Allanfaulds
Class 126 Ewe Lambs
- 1 –A Clark Blackhill
- 2 – Clark N Garngour
- 3 – R Cockburn 2 Hill of Errol
Class 127 Pair Ewe Lambs
- 1 – McGregor Allanfaulds
- 2 – Laird Cambwell
- 3 – Struthers Collielaw
Class 128 Group of Five Texel Sheep
- 1 – Laird Cambwell
- 2 – G Gray Sunnycroft
- Champion Animal of the Texel Breed - Boghouse Trophy 2022 Clark N Garngour
- Reserve – RenCraig Douglas Cambwell Cup Best Opposite Sex to Champion 2022 – M Duthie
Border Leicester Sheep (M.V. Accredited Sheep only)
Class 130 Shearling Tup
- 1 – J Hamilton, Silvermuir
- 2 – J & M Kinloch Elsrickle Mains
- 3 – J & M Kinloch
Class 131 Tup Lamb
- 1 – J & M Kinloch Elsrickle Mains
- 2 – J Hamilton Silvermuir
- 3 – J & M Kinloch
Class 132 Ewe
- 1 – J & M Kinloch
- 2 – J Hamilton
- 3 – J&M Kinloch
Class 133 Gimmer
- 1 – J Hamilton Silvermuir
- 2 – J&M Kinloch
- 3 – J&M Kinloch
Class 134 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – J&M Kinloch
- 2 – J&M Kinloch
- 3 – J Hamilton
Class 135 Group of Four Border Leicester Sheep,
- 1 – J&M Kinloch
- 2 – J Hamilton
Class 136 Male or Female Animal of the Leicester Breed, bred by exhibitor.
- 1 – J&M Kinloch
- 2 – J&M Kinloch
- 3 – J Hamilton
- Best Border Leicester (Opposite Sex) – Jas. Pettigrew Cup 2022 – J Hamilton
- Champion Animal of the Border Leicester Breed – Biggar Farmers’ Club Trophy 2022 – J&M Kinloch
- Reserve – J Hamilton
Suffolk Sheep (M.V. Accredited Sheep only)
Class 138 Tup Lamb
- 1 – J Cuthbertson Benwillen Bents Farm
- 2 – E Wilkie South Shaw Cottage
Class 139 Ewe, must have nursed a lamb this year
- 1 – J Cuthbertson & A Fleming Benwillen Bents
- 2 – E Wilkie South Shaw
- 3 – E Wilkie
Class 140 Gimmer
- 1 – E Wilkie
- 2 – E Wilkie
Class 141 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – J Cuthbertson & A Fleming
- 2 – E Wilkie
Class 142 Group of Four Suffolk Sheep
- 1 – J Cuthbertson & A Fleming
- 2 – E Wilkie
- Champion Animal of the Suffolk Breed – Biggar Farmers’ Perpetual Trophy 2022 – J Cuthbertson & A Fleming
- Reserve – J Cuthbertson & A Fleming
Beltex Sheep
Class 143 Adult Tup
- 1 – A Baillie Carstairs Mains
- 2 – G Morrison
Class 144 Shearling
- 1 – A Taylor Heatheryhall
- 2 – A Dunlop Corstane
- 3 – G Gray Sunnycroft
Class 145 Tup Lamb
- 1 – R Wood Kingledores
- 2 – K O’Connor Carstairs
- 3 – A Taylor Heatheryhall
Class 146 Ewe
- 1 – G Harrison & A Taylor
- 2 – A& E Lawrie Grangehall
- 3 – A Baillie Carstairs Mains
Class 147 Gimmer
- 1 – T Fox & G Harrison
- 2 – R Wood Kingledores
- 3 – A & E Lawrie Grangehall
Class 148 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – A Taylor Heatherhall
- 2 – A Taylor
- 3 – A Taylor
Class 149 Group of Four
- 1 – A Taylor Heatherhall
- 2 – A Baillie Carstairs Mains
- 3 – A Dunlop Corstane
- Champion Animal of the Beltex Breed – Pearl Assurance Perpetual Trophy 2022 – A Taylor & G Harrison Heatheryhall
Zwartbles Sheep (M.V. Accredited Sheep only)
Class 150 Aged Tup
- 1 – Katie Flynn South Mains
Class 151 Shearling Tup
- 1 – Smith Barmurrie
- 2 – Smith Barmurrie
- 3 – Smith Barmurrie
Class 152 Tup Lamb
- 1 – Smith Barmurrie
- 2 – Smith Barmurrie
- 3 – P Walton Glencaple
Class 153 Ewe
- 1 – Smith Barmurrie
- 2 – P Walton
- 3 – P Walton
Class 154 Gimmer
- 1 – Smith Barmurrie
- 2 – P Walton
- 3 – Smith Barmurrie
Class 155 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – P Walton Glencaple
- 2 – Smith Barmurrie
- 3 – Smith Barmurrie
Class 156 Group of 4 Zwartbles Sheep
- 1 – Smith Barmurrie
- 2 – P Walton
- 3 – K Cowin Craigiehall
- Champion Animal of the Zwartbles 2022 – Smith Barmurrie
- Reserve – P Walton Glencaple
Blackface Sheep
Class 157 Tup, Two Shear or over
- 1 – A Kennedy Mitchelhill
- 2 – D Marshall Gosland
- 3 – D Marshall
Class 158 Shearling Tup
- 1 – A Kennedy & Coubrough
- 2 – D Marshall Gosland
- 3 – A Kennedy Mitchelhill
Class 159 Tup Lamb
- 1 – M Hamilton South Cobbinshaw
- 2 – A Kennedy Mitchelhill
- 3 – M Hamilton
Class 160 Pair Tup Lambs
- 1 – J Pate Moorfoot
- 2 – A Kennedy
- 3 – DC Marshall Gosland
Class 161 Ewe, must be nursing lamb at time of show
- 1 – A Kennedy
- 2 – A McArthur
- 3 – J Wight & Sons Midlock
Class 162 Gimmer
- 1 – M Hamilton S Cobbinshaw
- 2 – A Kennedy
Class 163 Ewe Lamb .
- 1 – J Pate Moorfoot
- 2 – A Kennedy
- 3 – DC Marshall
Class 164 Group of Five Blackface Sheep
- 1 – A Kennedy
- 2 – DC Marshall
- 3 – J Pate
Class 165 YFC
- 1 – J Dale
- 2 – F Robertson
- 3 – E Coubrough
- Champion Animal of the Blackfaced Breed – The John M Lyon, Sherrifflatts Memorial Quiach (Perpetual) 2022 – A Kennedy & M Coubrough
- Best Opposite Sex to Champion 2022 – A Kennedy
- Best Male or Female Animal bred by exhibitor – Hazelside Memorial Trophy 2022 – A Kennedy
Shepherds’ Section
Class 166 Ewe, must be nursing lamb at time of show.
- 1 – W Craig
Class 167 Gimmer
- 1 – S Wallace
- 2 – W Craig
Class 168 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – S Wallace
- 2 – W Craig
- 3 – W Craig
- Best Animal, Blackfaced Sheep Shepherds’ Section – Eastfield Perpetual Trophy 2022 – W Craig Gosland
Bluefaced Leicester Tradition Type
Class 169 Shearling Tup
- 1 – S Nelson Spittal
- 2 – RA McClymont Kirkstead
Class 170 Shearling Tup
- 1 – RA McClymont Kirkstead
- 2 – H Brown Leadburnlea
Class 171 Tup Lamb
- 1 – RA McClymont Kirkstead
- 2 – H Brown Leadburnlea
- 3 – H Brown Leadburnlea
Class 172 Pair Tup lambs
- 1 – H Brown Leadburnlea
- 2 – J Dykes S Slipperfield
Class 173 Ewe
- 1 – RA McClymont Kirkstead
- 2 – S Nelson Spittal
- 3 – H Brown Leadburnlea
Class 174 Gimmer
- 1 – RA McClymont
- 2 – H Brown
- 3 – S Nelson
Class 175 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – RA McClymont
- 2 – S Nelson
- 3 – J Dykes
Class 176 Pair Ewe Lambs
- 1 – H Brown Leadburnlea
- 2 – J Dykes S Slipperfield
Class 177 Group of Five Bluefaced Leicester Sheep
- 1 – RA McClymont
- 2 – S Nelson
- 3 – H Brown
- Champion BFL Traditional – RA McClymont Kirkstead
- Reserve – S Nelson Spittal
- Opp Sex to champion – S Nelson Spittal
Bluefaced Leicester Crossing Type
Class 178 Tup
- 1 – Iain Minto Townhead
- 2 – J Warnock Dreva
Class 179 Shearling Tup
- 1 – J Wight & Sons Midlock
Class 180 Tup Lamb
- 1 – J Wight & Sons
- 2 – Iain Minto
- 3 – M Thornborrow E Dawyck
Class 181 Pair Tup Lambs
- 1 – M Thornborrow
- 2 – Gardner, Libberton
- 3 – J Warnock Eastfield of Coulter
Class 182 Ewe
- 1 – M Thornborrow
- 2 – J Bell Highfield
- 3 – J Wight & Sons Midlock
Class 183 Gimmer
- 1 – F Robertson Crosswoodburn
- 2 – J Bell Highfield
- 3 – M Thornborrow
Class 184 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – J Warnock Eastfield of Coulter
- 2 – M Thornborrow
- 3 – J Warnock
Class 185 Pair Ewe Lambs
- 1 – Iain Minto Townhead
- 2 – M Thornborrow
Class 186 Group of Four
- 1 – M Thornborrow
- 2 – F Robertson
- 3 – J Wight & Sons
- Champion Animal of the Blue Headed Leicester Breed – Wester Walston Trophy 2022 – M Thornborrow Easter Dawyck
- Best Animal Opposite Sex to Champion - Burghmuir Perpetual Trophy 2022 – J Wight & Sons Midlock
Scotch Mule (Blackfaced Cross Bluefaced Leicester Sheep)
Class 187 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – M Thornborrow E Dawyck
- 2 – M Thornborrow
- 3 – C Dick Hamildean
Class 188 Pair Ewe Lambs
- 1 – Iain Minto Townhead
- 2 – M Thornborrow
- 3 – J Wight & Sons Midlock
Class 189 Gimmer
- 1 – J Wight & Sons Midlock
- 2 – G Allan Highfield Place
- 3 – F Robertson Crosswoodburn
Class 190 Ewe
- 1 – J Warnock Dreva
- 2 – J Wight & Sons
- Champion Animal in Cross Breed Sheep Section – Midlock Perpetual Trophy 2022 – J Warnock Dreva
Shetland Sheep
Class 192 Tup Lamb. Coloured
- 1 – M& L Greenfield Broadwath
- 2 – M &L Greenfield
- 3 – Finlay Frame
Class 193 Ewe in Milk. Coloured
- 1 – F Frame
- 2 – M&L Greenfield
- 3 – M & L Greenfield
Class 194 Gimmer Coloured
- 1 – M&L Greenfield
- 2 – M&L Greenfield
- 3 – F Frame
Class 195 Ewe Lamb Coloured
- 1 – M&L Greenfield
- 2 – F Frame
- 3 – M&L Greenfield
- Best Coloured Shetland Sheep – GE & J Meikle Perpetual Trophy 2022 – M&L Greenfield
Class 196 White Adult Tup or Shearling
- 1 – D Alcorn Annavale
- 2 – F Frame
Class 197 White Tup Lamb
- 1 – D Alcorn
Class 198 White Ewe In Milk
- 1 – D Alcorn
- 2 – D Alcorn
- 3 – F Frame
Class 199 White Gimmer
- 1 – D Alcorn
- 2 – F Frame
- 3 – D Alcorn
Class 200 White Ewe Lamb
- 1 – D Alcorn
- 2 – D Alcorn
- Best White Shetland Sheep – GE & J Meikle Perpetual Trophy 2022 – D Alcorn
Any Other Breed
Class 201 Tup
- 1 – G Gray Sunnycroft
- 2 – D Fleming Shoestanes
- 3 – A Kennedy
Class 202 Tup Lamb
- 1 – G Gray
- 2 – A Flynn South Mains
- 3 – D Fleming
Class 203 Ewe
- 1 – D Fleming
- 2 – G Gray
- 3 – A Flynn
Class 204 Gimmer
- 1 – G Gray
- 2 – A Flynn
- 3 – C Frame
Class 205 Ewe Lamb
- 1 – G Gray
- 2 – Jane Currie
- 3 – A Farlay
Class 206 Group of Four
- 1 – G Gray
- 2 – A Fleming
- 3 – J Currie
- Champion – D Fleming
- Reserve – G Gray
Prime Lambs
Class 208. Three Continental-Cross Lambs, other than Texel.
- 1 – J Currie Haswellsykes
- 2 – A Kennedy Blendewing
Class 209 Three Texel-Cross Lambs
- 1 – Iain Minto Townhead
- 2 – J Currie
- 3 – M Graham Greenshields
Class 210 Three Prime Lambs. Confined to members of Young Farmers’ Clubs
- 1 – M Graham
- Champion Exhibit in Prime Sheep section – Heavyside Perpetual Trophy 2022 – J Currie
- Reserve – A Kennedy
- Overall Sheep Champion 2022 – M Thornborrow
- Inter Breed Trophy – R Lawrie Plate
Young Handlers
Class 208 Children's Calf Dairy
- 1 – A Laird Blyth
- 2 – A Lawrie Grangehall
- 3 – A Lawrie Grangehall
Class 209 Dairy
- 1 – A Lawrie Grange hall
- 2 – Kingsbeck Holding
Class 208a Beef
- 1 – R Stevenson Carbello
- 2 – C Stevenson
- 3 – S Forrest
Class 209a
- 1 –G Watret
- 2 – L Clark
- RHASS Trophy – G Watret
Class 210 Sheep under 12
- 1 – R Johnstone
- 2 – R Kennedy
- 3 – A MCCormack
Class 211 Sheep 12-16
- 1 – J Johnstone
- 2 – Z Wood
- 3 – J Johnston
- Howford Trophy Young Handlers – Angus Kennedy Trophy – R Johnstone
Dogs
- Champion – Mr Hunter 2 Overburns
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here