The 154th New Year Sprint is due to be held on Friday December 30 2022 and Sunday January 1 2023.
The first day's events will be run on the 8-lane synthetic running track at the new Meadowbank Sports Centre, Edinburgh.
The programme features the usual mix of Open and Youths events ranging from sprints to middle distance plus Veterans and Ladies sprint events.
All events feature a handicap starting system.
READ MORE: Traditional New Year Sprint returns this weekend
In addition to the sprint, a number of Borderers will be competing in the following events.
800m Open Handicap
Heat 1 Thomas McAskill (35M) Hawick, Dean Whiteford (90m) Innerleithen, Matthew Fleming (135m) Kelso and Emma Brus (175m) Tweed Leader Jet Track.
Heat 2 Rory MacDonald (70m) Kevin Wood (160m) and Gavin Tait (165m) all TLJT
200m Open Handicap
Heat 1 Callum Murrow (13m) Jedburgh, Zoe Blair (32m) and Shellee Fojic (39m) both Jed-Forest AC, Robert Noble (TBH) Gala Harriers
Heat 2 Scott Tindle (11m) Cameron Clamp (12m) both TLJT, Ryan Micham (15m) Hawick, John Fleming (22m) Kelso, Colin Bruce (34m) Selkirk and Caris Brus (39) TLJT
Heat 3 Douglas Young (4m) Kelso, Gordon Armstrong (12m), Ryan Elliot (13m), Iskan Barskanmay (15m) Evie Renwick (32m) and Rojin Barskanmay (36m) all TLJT
Head 4 Rory macDonald (17m) TLJT, Ruby Laing (32m) Kelso and Nina Cessford (37m) TLJT
READ MORE: Stuart Hogg urges Borderers to sign up for Doddie Aid 2023
90m Veterans Handicap
Heat 1 John Fleming (10.5m) Kelso and Nina Cessford (18m) TLJT
Heat 2 Scott Elliot (17m) Jedburgh AC
90m Ladies Handicap
Heat 1 Zoe Blair (6m) Jed-Forest AC, Evie Renwick (6.5m) and Nina Cessford (7.5m) both TLJT and Shellee Fojic (9m) Jed-Forest AC
Heat 2 Rob Laing (6.5m) Kelso and Caris Brus (8.5m) TLJT
90m Open Youths Handicap
Heat 1 Lewis Fleming (17m) and Evie Leonard (21m) both Kelso and Joe Mcdade (24m) Jed-Forest AC
Heat 2 Freddie Wilson (14m), Evie Lees (15.5m) and Robyn Lees (24m) all TLJT
Heat 3 Craig Tindle (12m) and Tess Renwick (14m) both TLJT, Karalee Lindsay Jed-Forest AC and Ella McGovern (22m) TLJT.
Heat 4 Daniel Lawson (9.5m) Kelso, Stuart Whiteford (13m) Innerleithen, Rory Smith (14.5m) and Erin Jackson (23m) both TLJT
Youths 800m Open Handicap
Aaron Glendinning (0m) TJLT, Matty Fleming (45m) and Leo Tait (95m) both Kelso, Stuart Whiteford (95m) Innerleithen, Oliver Hastie (100m) Rory Fleming (160m0 Isaac Hastie (170m) and Evie Leonard (185m) and Harry Fleming (240m) all Kelso.
Youths 9-13 200m Handicap
Rory Smith (32m), Freddie Wilson (32m) and Ava Lees (34m) all TLJT, Harry Fleming (44m) Rory Fleming (46m) and Evie Leonard (46m) all Kelso Ella McGovern (48m) and Eric Jackson (51m) both TLJT, Joe McDaid (53m) Jed-Forest and Robyn Lees (57m) TLJT
Youths 13-16 200m Handicap
Aaron Glendinning (12m) TLJT, Daniel Lawson (20m) Kelso, Craig Tindle (23m) TLJT, Matty Fleming (28m) Kelso, Stuart Whiteford (28m) Innerleithen, Tess Renwick (30m) TLJT, Lewis Fleming (32m) Kelso, Kara Lindsay (42m) Jed-Forest.
The sprint heats will also take place on Friday with the finals on Sunday at Musselburgh,
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here