THE sun shone on Carterhaugh on Saturday for the 99th Yarrow & Ettrick Show.
It was a day of fierce competition and fun as the rural community descended on the showground.
As well as the best in local sheep and horses, the homebaking, handicrafts and floral art entries were as high as ever.
And there was healthy competition in the industrial sections.
The highlight of the local farming calendar didn't disappoint with President Stuart Coltherd overseeing a fantastic afternoon's entertainment.
Sheep
Overall Sheep Champion (The Bob Munro Memorial Trophy): Philiphaugh Estate
Reserve: T Renwick & Son Blackhous
South Country Cheviot Championship (The Tait Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup): W N Douglas Whitefield
Opposite Sex to Champion (John V Lindsay Perpetual Challenge Salver): J F Irving Mountbenger
Two Ewe Lambs (The Leslie Usher Perpetual Cup): J F Irving Mountbenger
Female Group (The Walter Douglas Perpetual Challenge Cup): W N Douglas Whitefield
Male group (The Napier & Ettrick Perpetual Challenge Cup): J F Irving Mountbenger
Mixed Group (The John Hume Perpetual Challenge Cup): W N Douglas Whitefield
North Country Cheviot Champion (Robert Lauder Memorial Quaich): Philiphaugh Estate
Blackfaced Sheep Champion (The Tinnis Perpetual Challenge Cup): T Renwick & Sons Blackhouse
Opposite Sex to Champion (Craig Douglas Perpetual Challenge Cup): S McClymont & Son Tinnis
Best Sherling Ram (Jim Robertson Memorial Trophy): Alan A McClymont Kirkstead
Best Blackfaced Ewe (James Mitchell Memorial Trophy): S McClymont & Son Tinnis
Best Two Blackfaced Ewe Lambs (Royal Bank of Scotland Perpetual Challenge Cup): T Renwick & Sons Blackhouse
Female Group (The Glenconner Perpetual Challenge Cup): T Renwick & Sons Blackhouse
Male Group (Donald Challenge Cup): Alan A McClymont Kirkstead
Most Points Group Classes (Usher Perpetual Challenge Trophy): Alan A McClymont Kirkstead
Most Sucessful Exhibitor in Blackfaced Sheep (AJ Borthwick Perpetual Challenge Cup): T Renwick & Sons Blackhouse
North Country Cheviot Hill Champion (Philiphaugh Trophy): Philiphaugh Estate
Opposite Sex to Champion (Laidlawstiel Cup): M & S Wilson Newbank Beatock
Another Breed or X-Breed (Sundhope Cup): Philiphaugh Estate
Best three Prime Lambs (Angus Oliver Trophy): G Davies & Partners North Synton
Young Handler (The Sunnycroft Cup): Beth Thompson Hownam Grange
Cattle
Best Group Cows and Calves (Southern Reporter Perpetual Challenge Cup): T Renwick & Son Blackhouse
Best Three Suckled Calves Calves born prior 1st Jan year of show (Gideon Pringle Trophy): W N Douglas Catslackburn
Best Calf (Royal Bank of Scotland Perpetual Trophy): G Gray Sunnycroft
Best Calf (Forster Cup): W N Douglas Catslackburn
Champion Calf at Show (The Merk Sharpe & Dohme Trophy): G Gray Sunnycroft
Field and Garden
Vegetables (Strang Steel Perpetual Challenge Cup): Wat Jeffrey
Best Three Dahlias (J Moody Perpetual Dahlia Trophy): Patience Anderson
Flowers (Midgehope Perpetual Challenge Cup): Patience Anderson
Best Presented Trade Stand (Gordon Arms Hotel Cup): Henderson Grass Machinery
Vintage Tractor (Thomas Sheriff Trophy): John Morton
Walking Sticks
Best Cleek (John Fair Shield): Barry Frizell
Best Stick (Brude Glendinning Challenge Cup): Ian Patterson
Best Novice Stick in Show (Elliot Sheriff Trophy): Tyler McKinlay
Reserve Best Stick in Show (Robert Scott Memorial Trophy): Barry Frizell
Preserves, Baking and Industrial
Overall (Usher Bowl): Jane Telfer
Preserves (The Shirra Cup): Alison Brown
Baking (Home Baking Challenge Cup): Lesley Fairbairn
Best Exhibit in Baking Classes (Peggy Moody Memorial Trophy): Ena Mitchell
Industrial (Margaret Gray Trophy): Alison Blackadder
Floral Art (The Heatherlie Cup): Alison Blackadder
Best Exhibit in Juvenile Section (Broadmeadows Quaich): Hannah Renwick
Horses
Pony Champion (The Lynn Challenge Cup): Emma Brown - Bushmoor Lord Lucan
Over 13.2hh not over 14.2hh Pony (The Whithope Cup): Emma Brown - Corhas Dawn
Over 12.2hh not over 13.2hh Pony (The Troubadour Trophy): Elizabeth Cregan - Temple Odyssey
Best Lead Rein (Douglas Cup): Emma Brown - Bushmoor Lord Lucan
Best Brood Mare with foal at foot (Angecroft Rose Bowl): Pamela Brown - Wonderful Van Twynona
Best Hunter Foal (Turnbull Trophy): C Brown - Ivys Legacy
Small Hunter presented by Mrs Jean McAulay (The Dryden Trophy): Hilary McTaggert - Casablanca
Best Hunter presented by Mrs J E Thomson (The Thomson Trophy): Loren Veitch - Fortmill French Connection
Hunter Championship Ridden presented by Mrs McCowan (The McCowan Trophy): Loren Veitch - Fortmill French Connection
Best Hunter In Hand presented by David Wathen (The Wathen Trophy): Andrew Redpath - Elusive Imp
Open Working Hunter (Bank of Scotland Working Hunter Trophy): Caroline Pennycook - Blue Thor
Champion Working Hunter (The Yarrow Show Cup): Emma Brown - Corhas Dawn
In Hand Mountain and Moorland (Westerkirk Saddlery Trophy): Erinn Reid
In Hand Champion Mountain and Moorland (The Huntfield Trophy): Erinn Reid
Ridden Champion Mountain and Moorland (Gay Spreach Trophy): Erinn Reid
Best Overall Coloured Horse: Clive Storey - Masquerade
Cob Champion (McDonald Trophy): Jackie Williamson - The Outlander
Overall Horse Champion (The President's Cup): Clive Storey - Masquerade
Best Jumping Pony 12.2 and under (Silver Dollar Trophy): Emma Lawson - Abercippyn Puck
Highest placed local entry (Galaxy Perpetual Trophy): Emma Lawson - Abercippyn Puck
Best Jumping Pony 13.2 or under (The Luckenbooth Trophy): Erin Stephenson
Best Show Jumping Pony 14.2hh (The MacGown Cup): Erin Stephenson
Open Show Jumping (The Cranston Trophy): Clive Storey
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here